View of 2003 fair displays

2008 O'Brien County Fair Schedule

Fair Week Links:     Sat ||| Sun ||| Mon ||| Tue ||| Wed ||| Thur    Fair Board

For currency and completeness, visit O'Brien County Extension.     See Fair entry rules/judging.

SATURDAY, JULY 19, 2008

8:30 a.m. - 4-H Non-livestock judging will take place at the Primghar Community Center

9:30 a.m. - 3rd Annual Antique/Classic Tractor Ride, registration at the Fairgrounds
Tour from Primghar to Archer to Sanborn (dinner at Jay's Restaurant. $10 registration; valid driver's license. Invited to display tractor for fair. More info: D. Gaudian-757.2345 or G. Wittrock-757.1425)

10:00 a.m. - Open class craft exhibits must be checked in

10:30 a.m. - Open Class craft judging

12:00 -1:15 p.m. - Noon Break

Horse Show Rider

2:00 p.m. - Deadline for bringing in Communication Posters

7:30 p.m. - Auto races sponsored by Primghar Jaycees

SUNDAY, JULY 20

12:30 p.m. - Horse Projects must be checked in.

1:00 p.m. - Horse Show

4:00- 6:00 p.m. - Sheep weigh-in - need to be in place by 3:30

5:00 - 7:00 p.m. - Swine weigh-in

MONDAY, JULY 21

8:00-9:00 a.m. - 4-H Horticulture and Flower Arranging entries must be checked in.

8:00-11:00 a.m. - Open Class Horticulture and Flower Arranging entries must be checked in.

8:30 a.m. - Rabbit exhibits must be in place

9:00 a.m. - Begin Judging Educational Presentations/Share-The-Fun/Working Exhibits

9:00 a.m. - Begin judging 4-H Horticulture and Flower Arranging

9:00 a.m. - Rabbit Show

10:00 a.m. - Swine, Poultry, Goat and Dairy must be in place.

10:00 a.m. - 4-H Exhibit Building Open to public.

11:00 a.m. - Judging of Open Class Horticulture and Flower Arranging

12:00 noon - Market Beef, Breeding Heifers, Cow-Calves and Feeder Calves & Bottle/Bucket calves must be in place.

12:30 p.m. - Broiler Contest Judging

New Open Class Building

1:00 p.m. - Evaluation of Advanced lamb pen projects

Sheep Show immediately following

Goat show to follow sheep show

1:00 p.m. - Live Poultry Judging

4:00 p.m. - Style show practice - administration building

5:00 p.m. - Dog Show

7:30 p.m. - 4-H Fashion Revue/Clothing Selection Style Show; O'Brien County Fair Queen & King Coronation; and   Share - The - Fun Acts

Followed by a celebration for the "Blue Ribbon Fair" Recognition Awarded to O'Brien County & Ribbon Cutting for new open class building

TUESDAY, JULY 22

8:00 a.m. - Beef Show

10:00 a.m. - 4-H Exhibit Building Opens

2:00 p.m. - Children's Entertainment provided by O'Brien County Library Association - Administration building

4:00 p.m. - Bottle/Bucket Calf Show

5:00-7:30 p.m. - Farm Credit Services Ice Cream Social

6:00 p.m. - Pedal Pull

7:30 p.m. - Live Entertainment - Hypnotist

WEDNESDAY, JULY 23

8:00 a.m. - Swine Show

9:00 a.m. - Discovering 4-H Pet Judging - 4-H Pet Show to follow

Fair King and Queen- 2007

11:30 a.m. - 4-H & FFA Horse Show

2:00-2:30 p.m. - Livestock Judging Registration

2:30 p.m. (or immediately following horse show)- Livestock Judging Contest

4:00 p.m. - O'Brien County Youth Council Mud Volleyball Tournament

5:00 - 7:00 pm - O'Brien County Farm Bureau Watermelon Feed

7:30 p.m. - Auto Races sponsored by Primghar Jaycees

7:30 p.m. - All 4-H Livestock may be released

THURSDAY, JULY 24

8:00 a.m. - Awards/Announcements

8:00 a.m. - Livestock Sale

10 -12:00 noon - 4-H Non-livestock exhibits may be released. 4-H'ers and parents are encouraged to help with cleanup.

9:00 p.m. - 12:00 a.m. - O'Brien County 4-H Council Teen Dance


O'Brien County Fair Board Members

Darwin Gaudian .............. President, Primghar, At-Large

Gordon Wittrock .............. Vice-Pres, Primghar, Highland

Sherry Durst ................... Secretary-Treasurer, Primghar

Stephanie Madsen .......... Sheldon, Floyd Twp

Kevin Mars ...................... Primghar, Summit Twp

Paul Dagel ...................... Sanborn, Lincoln Twp

Harold Stamer ................ Granville, Caledonia Twp

Dave Stoll ....................... Primghar, Hartley Twp

Dudley McDowell ............ Sheldon, Carroll Twp

Brad McDowell ............... Primghar, Center Twp

Dave Keene .................... Hartley, Omega Twp

Duane Konz .................... Hospers, Baker Twp

Dennis Mars ................... Primghar, Dale Twp

Lynnette Soden .............. Hartley, Grant Twp

Glenn Fuller .................... Paullina, Union Twp

Bruce Fiddelke ................ Sutherland, Waterman Twp

Mark Hibbing .................. Paullina, Liberty Twp

Glenn Grooters ............... Sanborn, Franklin Twp

Members At Large

Bob Steinkamp ...........................................Primghar

Mike Rienfeld ..............................................Primghar

Dawn Hunt ..................................................Ashton

Dan Hunt ....................................................Granville

Merv Hoermann ..........................................Sutherland

Fairground Superintendent

Willfred Gaudian .................................... Primghar

ISU Extension: O'Brien County Staff

Terry Janssen .........................Education Director

Kris Keene ..............................County Youth Coordinator

Marsha Rehder .......................Office Assistant

Rhonda Rosenboom ...............Field Specialist/Family Life


Assembled by ovk. Last updated 07/1/2008.
email:  
Home Page
Top